This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Is Woolworths Bakery Soft Wholegrain Wraps Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wheat Flour (30%) (wheat Flour, Vitamins (thiamin, Folic Acid)), Water, Wholemeal Wheat Flour (15%) (wholemeal Wheat Flour, Wheat Gluten, Vitamins (thiamin, Folic Acid)), Grain Mix (15%) (wholemeal Wheat Flour, Rye Flour, Wheat Flour, Rice Flour, Maize Semolina, Barley Flour, Linseed, Soy Flour, Oat Fibre, Flax Seeds, Thiamin, Folic Acid), Salt, Vegetable Fat, Wheat Fibre, Wheat Gluten, Sugar, Iodised Salt, Vegetable Gum (guar Gum), Emulsifier (471), Mineral Salt (sodium Carbonate), Acidity Regulator (fumaric Acid), Preservatives (calcium Propionate, Sorbic Acid), Antioxidant (ascorbic Acid). Contains Barley, Wheat, Rye.

Check Woolworths Bakery Soft Wholegrain Wraps against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Bread · Sheet

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingMeal PrepOn The Go
Vegetarian? Woolworths Bakery Soft Wholegrain Wraps | Spoonful