Is Woolworths Basil Pesto Pasta Salad Kit 500g Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • animal lipase
  • non animal rennet
  • parmesan cheese

animal lipase

Dietitian note

Animal meat is not compliant with the vegetarian diet.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pasta (47%) (Water, Durum Wheat Semolina), Dressing (20%) (Canola Oil, Water, Sugar, Light Sour Cream (Light Cream (Milk)), Vinegar, Dijon Mustard (Mustard Seed, Acidity Regulator (Acetic Acid)), Salt, Skim Milk Powder, Whey Powder (Milk), Thickener (1450 from Corn), Free Range Egg Yolk Powder (0.6%), Maize Starch, Vegetable Gums (Xanthan Gum, Guar Gum), Garlic Powder, Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid), Spice), Cherry Tomato (12%), Basil Pesto (7%) (Basil Puree (48%) (Basil 92%)), Canola Oil, White Wine Vinegar (Acidity Regulator (Acetic Acid)), Parmesan Cheese (4.7%) (Milk, Non Animal Rennet), Tapioca Starch, Lemon Juice, Rehydrated Garlic, Preservative (202), Sugar, Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid)), Parmesan Cheese (4%) (Cheese (Milk, Non Animal Rennet, Animal Lipase, Firming Agent (509)), Anticaking Agent (460), Preservative (200)), Kale (3.5%), Parsley (3.5%), Baby Spinach (3%)

Check Woolworths Basil Pesto Pasta Salad Kit 500g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Woolworths Basil Pesto Pasta Salad Kit 500g is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Pasta · Pouch

Flavor
GarlickyNuttySavoryHerbaceous
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
LunchMeal PrepOn The GoSide Dish