Is Woolworths Boneless Butterflied Chicken Greek Style Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- rspca approved chicken
- natural flavour
- natural flavours
- dextrose
rspca approved chicken
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Rspca Approved Chicken (85%), Marinade (10%) [water, Salt, Acidity Regulators (451, 450, 452), Dextrose, Thickeners (412, 415), Sugar, Natural Flavours, Vegetable Powders (including Garlic, Onion, Celery), Yeast Extract, Vegetable Oil, Spice Extracts], Greek Style Glaze (5%) [sugar, Salt, Dried Vegetables (including Garlic), Maize Flour, Maltodextrin, Vegetable Powders (including Garlic, Spices, Natural Colour (100), Lemon Powder, Herbs (including Oregano), Acidity Regulator (330), Yeast Extract, Stabiliser (415), Vegetable Oil, Natural Flavour, Spice Extract] Contains Sulphites.
Check Woolworths Boneless Butterflied Chicken Greek Style against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Woolworths Boneless Butterflied Chicken Greek Style in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Silk Greek Style Vanilla Coconut Yogurt Alternative
OVEN ROASTED DICED CHICKEN BREAST FULLY COOKED BONELESS SKINLESS WITH RIB MEAT, SEASONED, OVEN ROASTED
Just Bare Boneless Skinless Lightly Breaded Chicken Breast Chunks
Trader Joe's Sweet Italian Style Chicken Sausage
Chicken of the Sea Chunk Light Tuna in Water Chunk Style - 5 Oz
About this product
Poultry · Piece


