Is Woolworths Chicken Stroganoff & Rice 350g Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- rspca approved chicken
- chicken flavoured stock
- chicken stroganoff
rspca approved chicken
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Chicken Stroganoff (54%) (RSPCA Approved Chicken (32%), Water, Cream (11%) (Milk), Onion, Mushroom (9%), White Wine (3%), Dijon Mustard (2%), Tapioca Flour, Canola Oil, Garlic, Tomato Paste, Herbs & Spices, Lemon Juice, Chicken Flavoured Stock (Soy), Salt, Yeast Extract, Natural Preservative (Nisin (Soy))), Cooked Rice (45%) (Water, White Rice)
Check Woolworths Chicken Stroganoff & Rice 350g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Woolworths Chicken Stroganoff & Rice 350g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Good Thins Rice Crackers, Simply Salt
Quaker Lightly Salted Gluten Free Rice Cakes - 4.47oz
Chex Gluten Free Rice Breakfast Cereal - 12oz - General Mills
Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box
GOOD THINS CRACKERS BROWN RICE THINS SEA SALT AND BLACK PEPPER 1X3.500 OZ
Where to buy
Woolworths Chicken Stroganoff & Rice 350g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Frozen Meal · Pouch


