Is Woolworths Chocolate & Hazelnut Mousse Slice 2 pack Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 10 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk powder
  • unsalted butter
  • milk chocolate decoration
  • lactose
  • cream stabiliser
  • full fat soft cheese
  • milk solids
  • milk
  • +2 more

milk powder

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

unsalted butter
milk chocolate decoration
lactose

+6 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 10 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chocolate Hazelnut Mousse (Pure Cream (Cream (Milk)), Crème (Water, Vegetable Oil, Milk Solids, Sugar, Emulsifiers (471, 435, Lecithin (Soy)), Vegetable Gums (Xanthan Gum, Guar Gum), Salt, Natural Colour (Annatto Extracts)), Full Fat Soft Cheese (Milk, Cream (Milk), Milk Solids, Salt, Vegetable Gum (Locust Bean Gum), Preservative (Lactic Acid), Starter Culture (Milk)), Hazelnut Paste (Sugar, Sunflower Oil, Palm Oil, Hazelnuts (11%), Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder(¹), Lactose (Milk), Emulsifier (Lecithin (Soy)), Natural Flavouring), Sugar, Water, Cream Stabiliser (Vegetable Gum (401), Maize Starch, Thickener (1422)), Beef Gelatine, Cocoa Powder(¹)), Choc Biscuit Base (Biscuit Crumbs (Wheat Flour, Sugar, Palm Oil, Invert Sugar Syrup, Cocoa Powder(¹), Salt, Raising Agent (Sodium Carbonate)), Unsalted Butter (Cream (Milk), Water), Margarine (Emulsifiers (Lecithin (Soy), 435), Milk, Acidity Regulators (Sodium Citrate, Citric Acid), Antioxidant (307b), Natural Flavouring, Natural Colour (Carotene))), Ganache (Belgian Dark Chocolate (Cocoa Mass(¹), Sugar, Cocoa Butter(¹), Emulsifier (Lecithin (Soy)), Vanilla Extract), Pure Cream (Milk)), Hazelnuts, Milk Chocolate Decoration (Cocoa Butter(¹), Milk Powder, Cocoa Mass(¹), Emulsifier (Lecithin (Soy)), Vanilla Extract).(¹) Rainforest Alliance Certified. Find out more at ra.org.

Check Woolworths Chocolate & Hazelnut Mousse Slice 2 pack against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Woolworths Chocolate & Hazelnut Mousse Slice 2 pack is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Snack · Slice

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
CreamyGooey
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go