Is Woolworths Chocolate & Hazelnut Mousse Slice 2 pack Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 9 ingredients that derive from animals and 10 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • milk solids
  • cream
  • full fat soft cheese
  • milk powder
  • beef gelatine
  • cream stabiliser
  • lactose
  • margarine
  • unsalted butter
  • 1422
  • natural flavouring
  • +7 more

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

milk solids
cream
full fat soft cheese

+15 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 19 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chocolate Hazelnut Mousse (Pure Cream (Cream (Milk)), Crème (Water, Vegetable Oil, Milk Solids, Sugar, Emulsifiers (471, 435, Lecithin (Soy)), Vegetable Gums (Xanthan Gum, Guar Gum), Salt, Natural Colour (Annatto Extracts)), Full Fat Soft Cheese (Milk, Cream (Milk), Milk Solids, Salt, Vegetable Gum (Locust Bean Gum), Preservative (Lactic Acid), Starter Culture (Milk)), Hazelnut Paste (Sugar, Sunflower Oil, Palm Oil, Hazelnuts (11%), Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder(¹), Lactose (Milk), Emulsifier (Lecithin (Soy)), Natural Flavouring), Sugar, Water, Cream Stabiliser (Vegetable Gum (401), Maize Starch, Thickener (1422)), Beef Gelatine, Cocoa Powder(¹)), Choc Biscuit Base (Biscuit Crumbs (Wheat Flour, Sugar, Palm Oil, Invert Sugar Syrup, Cocoa Powder(¹), Salt, Raising Agent (Sodium Carbonate)), Unsalted Butter (Cream (Milk), Water), Margarine (Emulsifiers (Lecithin (Soy), 435), Milk, Acidity Regulators (Sodium Citrate, Citric Acid), Antioxidant (307b), Natural Flavouring, Natural Colour (Carotene))), Ganache (Belgian Dark Chocolate (Cocoa Mass(¹), Sugar, Cocoa Butter(¹), Emulsifier (Lecithin (Soy)), Vanilla Extract), Pure Cream (Milk)), Hazelnuts, Milk Chocolate Decoration (Cocoa Butter(¹), Milk Powder, Cocoa Mass(¹), Emulsifier (Lecithin (Soy)), Vanilla Extract).(¹) Rainforest Alliance Certified. Find out more at ra.org.

Check Woolworths Chocolate & Hazelnut Mousse Slice 2 pack against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Woolworths Chocolate & Hazelnut Mousse Slice 2 pack is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Snack · Slice

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
CreamyGooey
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go
Vegan? Woolworths Chocolate & Hazelnut Mousse Slice 2 pack | Spoonful