Is Woolworths Chocolate & Hazelnut Mousse Slice 2 pack Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- beef gelatine
- 1422
- lactic acid
- natural flavouring
- 471
beef gelatine
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Chocolate Hazelnut Mousse (Pure Cream (Cream (Milk)), Crème (Water, Vegetable Oil, Milk Solids, Sugar, Emulsifiers (471, 435, Lecithin (Soy)), Vegetable Gums (Xanthan Gum, Guar Gum), Salt, Natural Colour (Annatto Extracts)), Full Fat Soft Cheese (Milk, Cream (Milk), Milk Solids, Salt, Vegetable Gum (Locust Bean Gum), Preservative (Lactic Acid), Starter Culture (Milk)), Hazelnut Paste (Sugar, Sunflower Oil, Palm Oil, Hazelnuts (11%), Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder(¹), Lactose (Milk), Emulsifier (Lecithin (Soy)), Natural Flavouring), Sugar, Water, Cream Stabiliser (Vegetable Gum (401), Maize Starch, Thickener (1422)), Beef Gelatine, Cocoa Powder(¹)), Choc Biscuit Base (Biscuit Crumbs (Wheat Flour, Sugar, Palm Oil, Invert Sugar Syrup, Cocoa Powder(¹), Salt, Raising Agent (Sodium Carbonate)), Unsalted Butter (Cream (Milk), Water), Margarine (Emulsifiers (Lecithin (Soy), 435), Milk, Acidity Regulators (Sodium Citrate, Citric Acid), Antioxidant (307b), Natural Flavouring, Natural Colour (Carotene))), Ganache (Belgian Dark Chocolate (Cocoa Mass(¹), Sugar, Cocoa Butter(¹), Emulsifier (Lecithin (Soy)), Vanilla Extract), Pure Cream (Milk)), Hazelnuts, Milk Chocolate Decoration (Cocoa Butter(¹), Milk Powder, Cocoa Mass(¹), Emulsifier (Lecithin (Soy)), Vanilla Extract).(¹) Rainforest Alliance Certified. Find out more at ra.org.
Check Woolworths Chocolate & Hazelnut Mousse Slice 2 pack against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Woolworths Chocolate & Hazelnut Mousse Slice 2 pack in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Glutino® Gluten Free Chocolate Chip Cookies 8.6 oz. Pack
Love Crunch Organic Dark Chocolate & Red Berries Granola, 11.5 oz (Pack of 6), Non-GMO, Fair Trade, by Nature's Path
HAZELNUT BUTTER ORGANIC 70% CACAO DARK CHOCOLATE, HAZELNUT BUTTER
Reese's Dark Thins Share Pack Dark Chocolate & Peanut Butter Peanut Butter Cups Share Pack. 7.37 oz Pouch
Reese's Thins Milk Chocolate Peanut Butter Cups Candy Individually Wrapped Share Pack
Where to buy
Woolworths Chocolate & Hazelnut Mousse Slice 2 pack is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Slice


