Is Woolworths Coat & Cook Spicy Soy Ginger 25g Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- soy sauce powder
soy sauce powder
Dietitian noteWhile certain types of soy sauce, such as tamari, are gluten free, soy sauce is typically made from soybeans and wheat. If the label is unclear, we recommend contacting the manufacturer for more information.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Maltodextrin, Sugar, Salt, Dehydrated Vegetables, Spices (includes Ginger (5%)), Soy Sauce Powder (4 %), Natural Colours (150a, 160c), Acidity Regulato r (330), Rice Fibre, Canola Oil.
Check Woolworths Coat & Cook Spicy Soy Ginger 25g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Woolworths Coat & Cook Spicy Soy Ginger 25g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
ASIAN SESAME WITH GINGER & SOY DRESSING & MARINADE, ASIAN SESAME WITH GINGER & SOY
Buffalo Wild Wings Asian Zing Sauce, Chili Pepper Soy and Ginger
Ginger People Sweet & Spicy Dip and Cooking Sauce Sweet Ginger Chili -- 12.7 fl oz
Traditional Medicinals Organic Throat Coat Lemon Ginger Echinacea Pectin Throat Drops
THAI STYLE SWEET AND SPICY RED CHILI SAUCE WITH GINGER, GARLIC, LEMON GRASS AND RED JALAPENOS, THAI STYLE SWEET AND SPICY RED CHILI
Where to buy
Woolworths Coat & Cook Spicy Soy Ginger 25g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Seasoning · Powder


