Is Woolworths Cook Chicken Roasting Portions Italian Style 1.5kg - 2kg Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • rspca approved chicken
  • xanthan gum

rspca approved chicken

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

RSPCA Approved Chicken (96%), Italian Style Glaze (4%) (Sugar, Rice Flour, Dehydrated Vegetables (Garlic (0.56%)),Dehydrated Tomato (0.48%), Salt, Yeast Extract, Herbs (Parsley), Thickeners (Guar Gum, Xanthan Gum), Maltodextrin, Vegetable Oil, Natural Colour (Paprika Oleoresins), Antioxidant (Rosemary Extract)).

Check Woolworths Cook Chicken Roasting Portions Italian Style 1.5kg - 2kg against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Woolworths Cook Chicken Roasting Portions Italian Style 1.5kg - 2kg is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
GarlickyHerbaceousSavory
Texture
JuicyTender
Commonly used for
Meal PrepSide DishCooking