No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Is Woolworths Beetroot & Fetta Salad Kit 270g Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Baby Leaves (37%) (Chard, Spinach, Rocket), Beetroot (21%), Creamy Cheese Dressing (19%) (Canola Oil, Water, Sugar, Liquid Cheese (Milk, Mineral Salts (452, 339), Thickener (1442), Vegetable Gum (Xanthan Gum), Acidity Regulators (Citric Acid, Butyric Acid), Natural Colour (Carotene)), Vinegar, Parmesan Cheese (Milk), Salt, Dijon Mustard, Thickener (1450), Concentrated Lemon Juice, Thickeners (Xanthan Gum, Guar Gum)), Acidity Regulators (Acetic Acid, Citric Acid), Natural Cheese Flavour, Crumbled Fetta Cheese (15%) (Milk, Brine (Salt, Mineral Salt (Calcium Chloride), Acidity Regulator (Acetic Acid), Enzyme (Non Animal Rennet), Starter Culture (Milk), Mineral Salt (Calcium Chloride)), Walnuts (6%), Spring Onion, Ingredients and percentages may vary due to seasonal and processing variability

Check Woolworths Beetroot & Fetta Salad Kit 270g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Woolworths Beetroot & Fetta Salad Kit 270g is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Vegetable · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryNuttyAcidic
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SaladLunchMeal Prep
Vegan? Woolworths Beetroot & Fetta Salad Kit 270g | Spoonful