Is Woolworths Double Choc Chip Muffin 4 pack Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- 1422
- dextrose
- natural flavour
1422
Dietitian noteGlyceride (e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Wheat Flour, Water, Sugar, Canola Oil, Dark Chocolate (12%) (Cocoa Solids (50%) (Cocoa Liquor (1), Cocoa Butter (1), Cocoa Powder (1)), Sugar, Emulsifier (322 (Sunflower)), Natural Flavour), Cocoa Powder (1) (2.5%), Egg Powder, Whey Powder (Milk), Raising Agents (450, 501), Thickeners (1422, 415), Dextrose, Salt, Preservative (202).(1) Rainforest Alliance Certified. Find out more at ra.org.
Check Woolworths Double Choc Chip Muffin 4 pack against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Woolworths Double Choc Chip Muffin 4 pack in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Woolworths Double Choc Chip Muffin 4 pack is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Bread · Piece


