Is Woolworths Dressing 99% Free French 300ml Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • vegetable gum

vegetable gum

Dietitian note

Vegetable gum is a dietary fiber added to foods for thickening. It can come from a variety of sources, some of which include grains. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Classic tangy sweet French dressing offering a smooth, pourable texture that coats salad leaves evenly. Common uses include tossed salads, coleslaw, sandwiches and as a light dip or marinade. Customer reviews highlight consistent, familiar flavor and convenience, with occasional comments that the taste can be slightly sweet for some palates.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Vinegar, Sugar, Salt, Acidity Regulators (Citric Acid, Sodium Citrate), Garlic, Vegetable Gum (Xanthan Gum), Parsley, Natural Colour (Riboflavin)

Check Woolworths Dressing 99% Free French 300ml against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Woolworths Dressing 99% Free French 300ml is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Dressing · Bottle

Flavor
AcidicSweetTangyGarlicky
Texture
Liquid
Commonly used for
SaladDippingGarnishingTopping