Is Woolworths Family Classics Macaroni & Cheese 1.1kg Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- crustacean
- fish
- parmesan cheese
- non animal rennet
crustacean
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Cheese Sauce, Water, Cheddar Cheese (Milk, Salt, Non Animal Rennet), Onion, Thickened Cream (Cream (Contains Milk)), Dried Full Cream Milk, Cornflour, Parmesan Cheese (Contains Milk), Vegetable Stock Powder, Cheese Powder (Contains Milk), Salt, Garlic, Pepper, Bay Leaf), Macaroni Pasta, Pasta (Contains Wheat), Water, Canola Oil), Topping, Cheddar Cheese (Contains Milk), Parmesan Cheese (Contains Milk), Ciabatta Breadcrumbs (Contains Wheat), Canola Oil), View More
Check Woolworths Family Classics Macaroni & Cheese 1.1kg against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Woolworths Family Classics Macaroni & Cheese 1.1kg in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Also check for this product
Yes! We believe this product is oat free as there are no oat ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box
Annie's Organic Vegan Macaroni and Cheese Elbows & Creamy Sauce Gluten Free Pasta, 6 oz
Kraft Gluten Free Macaroni & Cheese Original
KRAFT Macaroni & Cheese Dinner - The Cheesiest Original
Annie's Homegrown Shells & White Cheddar Macaroni & Cheese With Organic Pasta
Where to buy
Woolworths Family Classics Macaroni & Cheese 1.1kg is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Pasta · Frozen


