Is Woolworths Free From Gluten Bread Crumbs Vegan?

Description
Light, neutral-flavored crumbs provide a crunchy, golden coating when baked or fried; texture ranges from fine to slightly coarse, crisping evenly. Common uses include crumbed meats, fish, vegetable gratins and meatball binding. Reviewers note reliable crispiness and ease of use, while some mention clumping and needing extra seasoning occasionally too.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- 575
575
Dietitian noteGlucono (also known as GDL, gluconolactone or e575) is a bacterial ferment derived from plants. However, some manufacturers may use non vegan ingredients to feed the bacteria so if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Light, neutral-flavored crumbs provide a crunchy, golden coating when baked or fried; texture ranges from fine to slightly coarse, crisping evenly. Common uses include crumbed meats, fish, vegetable gratins and meatball binding. Reviewers note reliable crispiness and ease of use, while some mention clumping and needing extra seasoning occasionally too.
Ingredients
Maize Starch, Rice Flour, Tapioca Starch, Potato Starch, Soy Flour, Raising Agents (500, 575), Yeast, Salt.
Check Woolworths Free From Gluten Bread Crumbs against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Woolworths Free From Gluten Bread Crumbs in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Where to buy
Woolworths Free From Gluten Bread Crumbs is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Bread · Granule


