Yes! We believe this product is vegetarian as there are no meat or fish ingredients listed on the label.

Is Woolworths Free From Gluten Buttermilk Pancake Shaker 300g Vegetarian?

Yes! We believe this product is vegetarian as there are no meat or fish ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image

Description

Mild tang and classic pancake flavor produce a light, airy crumb with crisp golden edges. Smooth batter often gives consistent, fluffy results ideal for quick breakfasts, weekend brunches and family meals. Reviewers commonly cite convenience and ease of use, noting reliable texture but occasional lumps when shaken insufficiently by consumers.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Maize Starch, Sugar, Maize Flour, Whey Powder (Milk), Potato Starch, Buttermilk Powder (Milk) (3.0%), Raising Agents (575, Sodium Bicarbonate, 450), Mineral Salt (341), Thickeners (Xanthan Gum, Guar Gum), Salt.

Check Woolworths Free From Gluten Buttermilk Pancake Shaker 300g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Woolworths Free From Gluten Buttermilk Pancake Shaker 300g is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Grain · Powder

Flavor
Vanilla
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
BreakfastBakingMeal Prep
Vegetarian? Woolworths Free From Gluten Buttermilk Pancake Shaker 300g | Spoonful