Is Woolworths Free From Gluten Choc Coated Wafer 63g Gluten Free?

Description
Light, crisp wafer layers with a sweet chocolate coating provide a crunchy, slightly airy texture and noticeable cocoa sweetness. Commonly eaten as a quick snack, lunchbox treat, or paired with coffee; reviewers note reliable crunch and portability, while some mention occasional dryness and variable portion size or packaging consistency. Noted.

Description
Light, crisp wafer layers with a sweet chocolate coating provide a crunchy, slightly airy texture and noticeable cocoa sweetness. Commonly eaten as a quick snack, lunchbox treat, or paired with coffee; reviewers note reliable crunch and portability, while some mention occasional dryness and variable portion size or packaging consistency. Noted.
Ingredients
Belgian Milk Chocolate (80%) (Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Whole Milk Powder, Cocoa Mass, Emulsifier (Soy Lecithin), Natural Vanilla Flavour), Palm Fat, Sugar, Rice Flour, Potato Starch, Teff Flour, Soya Flour, Cocoa Powder, Emulsifier (Soy Lecithin), Coconut Oil, Pasteurised Egg Yolk, Salt, Raising Agent (Sodium Bicarbonate), Milk Chocolate contains 32% Cocoa Solids and 20% Milk Solids
Check Woolworths Free From Gluten Choc Coated Wafer 63g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Woolworths Free From Gluten Choc Coated Wafer 63g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 2 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Woolworths Free From Gluten Choc Coated Wafer 63g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cookie · Piece


