Is Woolworths Garden Salad Bowl 180g Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- coral lettuce
- non animal rennet
- enzyme
coral lettuce
Dietitian noteAnimal product not typically used in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Lettuce (35%) (Coral Lettuce, Cos Lettuce), Carrot (25%), French Vinaigrette (14%) (Canola Oil, Water, Vinegar, Sugar Syrup, Salt, Mustard, Onion Powder, Herbs, Spices, Vegetable Gum (Xanthan Gum), Red Capsicum, Garlic, Sugar, Antioxidant (307b)), Cheddar Cheese (14%) (Milk, Salt, Starter Culture (Milk), Enzyme (Non Animal Rennet), Anticaking Agent (Cellulose)), Cherry Tomato (12%), Ingredients and Percentages may vary due to seasonal and processing variability
Check Woolworths Garden Salad Bowl 180g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Woolworths Garden Salad Bowl 180g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Good Thins Garden Veggie Rice Snacks Gluten Free Crackers, Snack Crackers, 3.5 oz
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 16 Ounce Bottle
Olive Garden Signature Italian Dressing 16 fl. oz. Bottle
Kraft Zesty Italian Salad Dressing - 16 fl oz
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 24 Ounce Bottle
Where to buy
Woolworths Garden Salad Bowl 180g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Vegetable · Piece


