Is Woolworths Garlic Aioli Vegan?

Description
Creamy, smooth aioli offers a pronounced savory, aromatic kick with a silky, spreadable texture; commonly used as a dip, sandwich spread, burger topping, or accompaniment to roasted vegetables and fries. Reviewers praise versatility and flavor intensity, while some note it can be either strong or milder than expected for many.
Why it's not vegan
- egg
- free range egg
- natural flavour
egg
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Creamy, smooth aioli offers a pronounced savory, aromatic kick with a silky, spreadable texture; commonly used as a dip, sandwich spread, burger topping, or accompaniment to roasted vegetables and fries. Reviewers praise versatility and flavor intensity, while some note it can be either strong or milder than expected for many.
Ingredients
Canola Oil, Water, Maltodextrin, Vinegar, Sugar, Free Range Egg (4%), Dijon Mustard, Salt, Thickener (1450), Garlic (0.5%) (contains Sulphites), Mustard Seed, Colour (titanium Dioxide), Lemon Concentrate, Yeast Extract, Garlic Oleoresin, Natural Flavour, Herb Extract. Contains: Egg And Sulphites.
Check Woolworths Garlic Aioli against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Woolworths Garlic Aioli in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Seeds of Change Organic Quinoa & Brown Rice with Garlic Microwave Pouch -- 8.5 oz
Trader Joe's Spanish Organic Extra Virgin Garlic Flavored Olive Oil
GARLIC SALT COARSE GROUND WITH PARSLEY, GARLIC WITH PARSLEY
FIRE-ROASTED VEGETABLE WITH MOZZARELLA STYLE SHREDS, ROASTED RED ONIONS, BELL PEPPERS, TOMATOES, GARLIC & BASIL THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, FIRE-ROASTED VEGETABLE
Great Value Garlic Powder
Where to buy
Woolworths Garlic Aioli is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


