Is Woolworths Garlic Chicken With Sesame Ginger & Rice Box 350g Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat
- yeast extract
- soy sauce
wheat
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Garlic Chicken with Sesame Ginger Sauce (Water, Chicken Breast (16%) (Chicken, Water, Rice Bran Oil, Acidity Regulator (339), Salt), Capsicum, Garlic (1%), Ginger (1%), Vegetable Oil, Modified Tapioca Starch (1442), Spring Onions, Red Chilli, Sesame Oil (0.4%), Yeast Extract, Soy Sauce (Wheat), Salt), Jasmine Rice (50%) (Jasmine Rice, Rice Bran Oil, Garlic, Ginger, Sesame Oil)
Check Woolworths Garlic Chicken With Sesame Ginger & Rice Box 350g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Woolworths Garlic Chicken With Sesame Ginger & Rice Box 350g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Seeds of Change Organic Quinoa & Brown Rice with Garlic Microwave Pouch -- 8.5 oz
Uncle Ben's Original Ready Rice Roasted Chicken Flavored With Carrots and Herbs
Progresso Traditional Traditional Chicken Rice with Vegetables Soup
QUINOA & BROWN RICE WITH GARLIC
Nabisco Good Thins The Cheese One Parmesan & Garlic Rice & Cheese Snacks 3.5 Oz. Box
Where to buy
Woolworths Garlic Chicken With Sesame Ginger & Rice Box 350g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Poultry · Frozen


