Is Woolworths Green Olives Fetta Filled 120g Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- non animal rennet
- calcium chloride
- lactic acid
non animal rennet
Dietitian noteRennet, sometimes shown on labels as rennin, is an enzyme used to thicken milk in the cheesemaking process. Rennet can be derived from animal and non-animal sources. Animal rennet is derived from the stomach lining of baby mammals, typical unweaned calves.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
<p>Green Olives (76%) (Water, Salt, Acidity Regulators (Citric Acid, Lactic Acid)), Canola Oil, Neufchatel Cheese (9%) (Milk, Cream (Milk), Milk Solids, Salt, Vegetable Gum (Locust Bean Gum), Starter Culture (Milk)), Feta Cheese (4%) (Milk, Salt, Starter Culture (Milk), Non Animal Rennet, Firming Agent (Calcium Chloride)), White Wine Vinegar, Thyme, Garlic, Preservative (Potassium Sorbate).</p>
Check Woolworths Green Olives Fetta Filled 120g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Woolworths Green Olives Fetta Filled 120g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Mezzetta Italian Castelvetrano Whole Green Olives -- 10 oz
CLASSICS STUFFED PEPPERS GREEN BELL PEPPERS HAND-FILLED WITH BEEF & RICE IN A ZESTY TOMATO SAUCE, CLASSICS STUFFED PEPPERS
Asaro Organic Castelvetrano Green Olives
Pimiento Stuffed Green Olives - 5.75oz - Market Pantry™
Divina Organic Pitted Green Olives -- 10.2 oz
Where to buy
Woolworths Green Olives Fetta Filled 120g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Whole


