Is Woolworths Hummus Smoky Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- milk
milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Chickpeas (68%), Water, Canola Oil , Tahini (4%) (Sesame Seeds), Salt, Garlic, Concentrated Lemon Juice, Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid), Spice, Herb, Stabiliser (Guar Gum), Preservative (202), Smoke Flavour
Check Woolworths Hummus Smoky against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Woolworths Hummus Smoky in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Trader Joe's Organic Hummus
Kirkland Signature Organic Hummus
Trader Joe's Mediterranean Style Hummus Creamy & Smooth
Ithaca Cold-crafted Fresh Lemon Dill Hummus, 10 Oz
MAPLE BOURBON BACON ROMAINE LETTUCE, BROCCOLI, RED & SAVOY CABBAGE, GREEN ONION, CARROTS, UNCURED SMOKY BACON, GOLDEN HONEY ALMONDS, WITH MAPLE-BOURBON VINAIGRETTE CHOPPED KIT, MAPLE BOURBON BACON
Where to buy
Woolworths Hummus Smoky is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Dip · Spreadable


