Is Woolworths Ice Cream Cones Waffle Plain 170g Gluten Free?

Description
Crunchy, lightly sweet waffle cones offer a toasted wafer flavor and crisp texture that holds scoops without sogging quickly. Commonly used for ice cream cones, sundaes, parties and dessert presentations, reviews note consistent size and good value, with occasional comments about fragility and some broken cones on arrival during transit.
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat flour
- oat fibre
wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Crunchy, lightly sweet waffle cones offer a toasted wafer flavor and crisp texture that holds scoops without sogging quickly. Commonly used for ice cream cones, sundaes, parties and dessert presentations, reviews note consistent size and good value, with occasional comments about fragility and some broken cones on arrival during transit.
Ingredients
Wheat Flour, Sugar, Vegetable Oil (Sunflower), Wheaten Cornflour, Oat Fibre, Emulsifier (Soy Lecithin (322)), Salt.
Check Woolworths Ice Cream Cones Waffle Plain 170g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Woolworths Ice Cream Cones Waffle Plain 170g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Canyon Bakehouse Gluten-Free Presliced Plain Bagels (4 Bagels Per Pack)
Birch Benders Pancake & Waffle Mix Paleo Gluten & Grain Free Plain -- 12 oz
Birch Benders Organic Pancake & Waffle Mix Gluten Free Plain -- 14 oz
Skippy Peanut Butter Creamy, Natural, 15 OZ (Pack of 3)
FAGE Total All Natural Nonfat Plain Greek Strained Yogurt, 5.3 oz
Where to buy
Woolworths Ice Cream Cones Waffle Plain 170g is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Snack · Piece


