Is Woolworths Ice Cream Cones Waffle Plain 170g Vegan?

Description
Crunchy, lightly sweet waffle cones offer a toasted wafer flavor and crisp texture that holds scoops without sogging quickly. Commonly used for ice cream cones, sundaes, parties and dessert presentations, reviews note consistent size and good value, with occasional comments about fragility and some broken cones on arrival during transit.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- 322
322
Dietitian noteLecithin, often used in baking or seen in supplements, can be sourced from either plants or animals. Soy and sunflower lecithin are plant based.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Crunchy, lightly sweet waffle cones offer a toasted wafer flavor and crisp texture that holds scoops without sogging quickly. Commonly used for ice cream cones, sundaes, parties and dessert presentations, reviews note consistent size and good value, with occasional comments about fragility and some broken cones on arrival during transit.
Ingredients
Wheat Flour, Sugar, Vegetable Oil (Sunflower), Wheaten Cornflour, Oat Fibre, Emulsifier (Soy Lecithin (322)), Salt.
Check Woolworths Ice Cream Cones Waffle Plain 170g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Woolworths Ice Cream Cones Waffle Plain 170g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Canyon Bakehouse Gluten-Free Presliced Plain Bagels (4 Bagels Per Pack)
Birch Benders Pancake & Waffle Mix Paleo Gluten & Grain Free Plain -- 12 oz
Birch Benders Organic Pancake & Waffle Mix Gluten Free Plain -- 14 oz
Skippy Peanut Butter Creamy, Natural, 15 OZ (Pack of 3)
FAGE Total All Natural Nonfat Plain Greek Strained Yogurt, 5.3 oz
Where to buy
Woolworths Ice Cream Cones Waffle Plain 170g is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Snack · Piece


