Is Woolworths Italian Style Fennel Pork Sausages Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • pork casing
  • australian pork

pork casing

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Australian Pork (94%), Red Wine (1.5%), Salt, Fennel Seed (1%), Garlic Powder (0.5%), Pepper, Potato Starch, Preservative (223), Pork Casing

Check Woolworths Italian Style Fennel Pork Sausages against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Woolworths Italian Style Fennel Pork Sausages is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
GarlickySavoryHerbaceous
Texture
DenseJuicy
Commonly used for
GrillingMeal PrepLunch