Is Woolworths Kale Slaw Kit 350g Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • lactic acid

lactic acid

Dietitian note

Lactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

This ready-to-use slaw features crisp, crunchy shreds and a mildly bitter, earthy flavor balanced by tangy-sweet notes; reviewers praise convenience and freshness but sometimes report uneven shredding or fibrous pieces. Typical uses include salad bases, sandwich toppings, side dishes, and quick meal accompaniments. It pairs well with burgers and tacos.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Salad Mix (79%) (Carrot (26%), Red Cabbage (26%), Kale (19%), Celery (12%), Beetroot (11%), Daikon (6%)), Herb Yoghurt Dressing (17%) (Canola Oil, Yoghurt (24%) (Milk, Cream (Milk), Milk Solids), Vinegar, Sugar, Egg, Milk Solids, Dijon Mustard, Salt, Herbs (1%), Garlic Puree, Concentrated Lemon Juice, Acidity Regulator (Lactic Acid), Antioxidant (Rosemary Extract), Thickener (Xanthan Gum), Mustard Extract), Coconut Cranberry and Seed Mix (4%) (Sunflower Seeds, Pumpkin Seed, Coconut, Dried Cranberries (Cane Sugar, Cranberry, Sunflower Oil), Ingredients and percentages may vary due to seasonal and processing variability

Check Woolworths Kale Slaw Kit 350g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Woolworths Kale Slaw Kit 350g is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Vegetable · Pouch

Flavor
TangySavorySweet
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SaladSide DishMeal PrepOn The Go