Is Woolworths Kale Slaw Kit 350g Vegan?

Description
This ready-to-use slaw features crisp, crunchy shreds and a mildly bitter, earthy flavor balanced by tangy-sweet notes; reviewers praise convenience and freshness but sometimes report uneven shredding or fibrous pieces. Typical uses include salad bases, sandwich toppings, side dishes, and quick meal accompaniments. It pairs well with burgers and tacos.
Why it's not vegan
- egg
- milk solids
- cream
- milk
- xanthan gum
- lactic acid
- yoghurt
- herb yoghurt dressing
egg
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
This ready-to-use slaw features crisp, crunchy shreds and a mildly bitter, earthy flavor balanced by tangy-sweet notes; reviewers praise convenience and freshness but sometimes report uneven shredding or fibrous pieces. Typical uses include salad bases, sandwich toppings, side dishes, and quick meal accompaniments. It pairs well with burgers and tacos.
Ingredients
Salad Mix (79%) (Carrot (26%), Red Cabbage (26%), Kale (19%), Celery (12%), Beetroot (11%), Daikon (6%)), Herb Yoghurt Dressing (17%) (Canola Oil, Yoghurt (24%) (Milk, Cream (Milk), Milk Solids), Vinegar, Sugar, Egg, Milk Solids, Dijon Mustard, Salt, Herbs (1%), Garlic Puree, Concentrated Lemon Juice, Acidity Regulator (Lactic Acid), Antioxidant (Rosemary Extract), Thickener (Xanthan Gum), Mustard Extract), Coconut Cranberry and Seed Mix (4%) (Sunflower Seeds, Pumpkin Seed, Coconut, Dried Cranberries (Cane Sugar, Cranberry, Sunflower Oil), Ingredients and percentages may vary due to seasonal and processing variability
Check Woolworths Kale Slaw Kit 350g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Woolworths Kale Slaw Kit 350g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy and 2 ingredients contain dairy depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Taylor Farms Sweet Kale Chopped Salad Kit 12 Oz
Amy's Frozen Bowls, 3 Cheese & Kale Bake, Non GMO, 8.5-Ounce
ALL AMERICAN SCRAMBLE POTATOES, SHARP CHEDDAR CHEESE & UNCURED BACON KIT, ALL AMERICAN SCRAMBLE
Marzetti Original Cole Slaw Salad Dressing - 13 Fl. Oz.
Trader Joe's Vegan Kale, Cashew & Basil Pesto
Where to buy
Woolworths Kale Slaw Kit 350g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Vegetable · Pouch


