Is Woolworths Mud Cake With Icing Mix 530g Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • sugar
  • natural vanilla flavour

sugar

Dietitian note

Chocolate often contains milk products.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Wheat Flour, Cocoa Powder, Vegetable Oil, Wheat Starch, Modified Starch, Raising Agents, Iodised Salt, Natural Vanilla Flavour, Emulsifier, Anti Foaming Agent (900A), Chocolate Icing Mix: Sugar, Tapioca Starch

Check Woolworths Mud Cake With Icing Mix 530g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Woolworths Mud Cake With Icing Mix 530g is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
ChocolateyVanillaSweet
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
BakingSnacking