Is Woolworths Muesli Bars Yoghurt & Strawberry 8 pack Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- humectant
- glycerin
- natural flavours
humectant
Dietitian noteHumectants are used to keep things moist and can come from animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Whole Grain Cereals (51%) (Whole Grain Oats, Whole Grain Rolled Wheat), Glucose Syrup, Yoghurt Compound (6%) (Sugar, Vegetable Fat (Fully Hydrogenated Palm), Whey Powder (Milk), Yoghurt Powder (Milk), Emulsifier (Lecithin (Soy)), Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid)), Invert Syrup, Rice Puffs, Sunflower Oil, Oat Fibre, Raw Sugar, Strawberry Flavoured Fruit Pieces (0.9%), Natural Flavours, Humectant (Glycerin).
Check Woolworths Muesli Bars Yoghurt & Strawberry 8 pack against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Woolworths Muesli Bars Yoghurt & Strawberry 8 pack in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 6 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy and 2 ingredients contain dairy depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Glutino Gluten Free Oven Baked Bars, Strawberry, 5 Ct, 7.05 Oz
Outshine Strawberry Frozen Fruit Bars, Non-GMO, 6 Count
OUTSHINE No Sugar Added Strawberry, Tangerine & Raspberry Frozen Fruit Bars, 12 Ct. Box | Gluten Free
STRAWBERRY FLAVORED SOFT BAKED BREAKFAST BARS, STRAWBERRY
Nutri Grain Soft Baked Breakfast Bars Strawberry 8 Count - 10.4 Oz
Where to buy
Woolworths Muesli Bars Yoghurt & Strawberry 8 pack is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Bar


