Is Woolworths Chips Original Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

These crisply layered snacks deliver a classic savory taste with a firm, crunchy texture; thick, ridged pieces stay intact for dipping and sharing. Common customer notes mention consistent crispness and suitability for parties, while occasional reports cite bag breakage and uneven seasoning distribution across servings, and overall value perception varies.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Potatoes, Corn Oil (Antioxidant (320)), Tapioca Starch, Dextrose, Salt, Sugar, Spice.

Check Woolworths Chips Original against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Woolworths Chips Original is available at 2 retailers

CountdownWoolworths

About this product

Chips · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go