Is Woolworths Pitted Kalamata Olives Garlic & Chilli 110g Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- lactic acid
lactic acid
Dietitian noteLactic acid (also called e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Kalamata Olives (91%), Water, Salt, Italian Balsam ic Vinegar, Garlic, Spices, Vinegar, Acidity Regul ator (Lactic Acid), Herb.
Check Woolworths Pitted Kalamata Olives Garlic & Chilli 110g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Woolworths Pitted Kalamata Olives Garlic & Chilli 110g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Where to buy
Woolworths Pitted Kalamata Olives Garlic & Chilli 110g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Fruit · Pouch


