Is Woolworths Plantitude Vegan Belgian Dark Chocolate Cake Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 3 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat flour
  • natural flavour
  • natural vanilla flavour
  • natural raspberry flavour

wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cake Mix (Water, Wheat Flour (Vitamins (Thiamine, Folate)), Apple Puree (10%) (Apple, Acidity Regulator (300)), Golden Syrup, Coconut Oil (6%), Sugar, Cocoa Powder, Natural Flavour (Rowan Berry Extract, Lemon Juice Powder, Lemon Fruit Powder), Natural Vanilla Flavour, Vinegar Apple Cider, Raising Agent (500), Baking Powder (Mineral Salt (450, 500), Wheat Flour), Salt), Vegan Ganache (18%) (Coconut Cream (8%) (Coconut Extract, Water), Belgium Dark Chocolate (5%) (Cocoa Mass, Sugar, Emulsifier (322 from Soy), Natural Vanilla Flavour), Sugar, Coconut Oil, Natural Flavour (Rowan Berry Extract, Lemon Juice Powder, Lemon Fruit Powder)), Middle Frosting (Sugar, Creaming Shortening (Vegetable Oils (Palm, Soy Bean), Vegetable Emulsifiers (471, 435), Antioxidant (307b)), Cocoa Powder, Water), Raspberry Drizzle (1.6%) (Raspberry, Thickener (1442), Natural Colour (163), Acidity Regulator (330), Preservative (202), Natural Raspberry Flavour, Antioxidant (300)), Freeze Dried Raspberry

Check Woolworths Plantitude Vegan Belgian Dark Chocolate Cake against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Woolworths Plantitude Vegan Belgian Dark Chocolate Cake is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Snack · Slice, Whole

Flavor
ChocolateyFruitySweet
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfast