Is Woolworths Potato Egg & Bacon Salad 350g Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- smoke flavour
- yeast extract
- vegetable gums
smoke flavour
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Potatoes (66%), Dressing (18%) (Canola Oil, Water, Egg (13%), Vinegar, Sugar, Salt, Yeast Extract, Garlic Powder, Mustard, Buttermilk Powder (Milk), Vegetable Gums (Guar Gum, Xanthan Gum), Citrus Fibre, Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid), Onion Powder, Spice Extract, Spices, Smoke Flavour, Natural Colour (Lutein)), Egg (10%) (Egg, Acidity Regulators (Acetic Acid, Citric Acid)), Bacon (5%) (Pork, Water, Salt, Dextrose, Mineral Salts (451, 452), Sugar, Antioxidant (316), Preservative (Sodium Nitrite), Hydrolysed Maize Protein, Yeast Extract), Chive, Water, Preservative (Potassium Sorbate).
Check Woolworths Potato Egg & Bacon Salad 350g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Woolworths Potato Egg & Bacon Salad 350g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 4 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 2 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
CHEDDAR & BACON LOADED POTATO SKINS STUFFED WITH CHEDDAR CHEESE AND APPLEWOOD SMOKED BACON, CHEDDAR & BACON
Resers American Classics Potato Salad Deviled Egg - 1 Lb
Kirkland Signature Sous Vide Egg Bites Uncured Bacon and Gouda
Freshness Guaranteed Original Potato Salad, Ready to Serve Family Tub, 32 oz (Refrigerated)
Progresso Light Creamy Potato with Bacon & Cheese Soup 18.5oz Can (Pack of 8)
Where to buy
Woolworths Potato Egg & Bacon Salad 350g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Unknown · Unknown


