Is Woolworths Potato Egg & Bacon Salad 350g Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- pork
- bacon
- dextrose
pork
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Potatoes (66%), Dressing (18%) (Canola Oil, Water, Egg (13%), Vinegar, Sugar, Salt, Yeast Extract, Garlic Powder, Mustard, Buttermilk Powder (Milk), Vegetable Gums (Guar Gum, Xanthan Gum), Citrus Fibre, Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid), Onion Powder, Spice Extract, Spices, Smoke Flavour, Natural Colour (Lutein)), Egg (10%) (Egg, Acidity Regulators (Acetic Acid, Citric Acid)), Bacon (5%) (Pork, Water, Salt, Dextrose, Mineral Salts (451, 452), Sugar, Antioxidant (316), Preservative (Sodium Nitrite), Hydrolysed Maize Protein, Yeast Extract), Chive, Water, Preservative (Potassium Sorbate).
Check Woolworths Potato Egg & Bacon Salad 350g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Woolworths Potato Egg & Bacon Salad 350g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
CHEDDAR & BACON LOADED POTATO SKINS STUFFED WITH CHEDDAR CHEESE AND APPLEWOOD SMOKED BACON, CHEDDAR & BACON
Resers American Classics Potato Salad Deviled Egg - 1 Lb
Kirkland Signature Sous Vide Egg Bites Uncured Bacon and Gouda
Freshness Guaranteed Original Potato Salad, Ready to Serve Family Tub, 32 oz (Refrigerated)
Progresso Light Creamy Potato with Bacon & Cheese Soup 18.5oz Can (Pack of 8)
Where to buy
Woolworths Potato Egg & Bacon Salad 350g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Unknown · Unknown


