Is Woolworths Processed Cheese Slices Smokey 250g Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • animal rennet

animal rennet

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cheese (55%) (Milk, Salt, Starter Culture (Milk), Animal Rennet), Water, Milk Solids, Palm Oil, Emul sifiers (Sodium Citrate, 339, 452, Soy Lecithin), Salt, Smoke Flavour, Acidity Regulator (Citric Aci d), Preservative (Sorbic Acid), Natural Colour (An na

Check Woolworths Processed Cheese Slices Smokey 250g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Woolworths Processed Cheese Slices Smokey 250g is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Cheese · Slice

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
CreamyOily
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingBreakfastTopping