Is Woolworths COOK Beef Medallions In Onion & Garlic Gravy Sauce 500g Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- beef
- marinated australian beef
- natural flavour
- 1422
beef
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Marinated Australian Beef (85%), (Beef (90%), Water, Acidity Regulators (451, Sodium Carbonate), Salt, Bamboo Fibre, Sugar, Spice Extract), Onion Gravy Sauce (15%) (Water, Dehydrated Vegetables) (Tomato, Onion (6%), Garlic (<1%)). Sugar, Thickeners (1422, Guar Gum, Xanthan Gum), Maltodextrin, Salt, Natural Colour (Caramell), Yeast Extract, Natural Flavour), Thickeners (1414, Carrageenan).
Check Woolworths COOK Beef Medallions In Onion & Garlic Gravy Sauce 500g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Woolworths COOK Beef Medallions In Onion & Garlic Gravy Sauce 500g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
GARLIC & SIMMERED ONION MARINARA SAUCE, GARLIC & SIMMERED ONION
TOMATO, GARLIC & ONION FLAVORED CHUNKY SAUCE, TOMATO, GARLIC & ONION
Slow-cooked beans simmered in white chili sauce seasoned with garlic, cumin and onion
Simmered pinto beans in mild chili sauce with a traditional blend of chili powder, cumin, garlic, onion and oregano
ROASTED GARLIC & WHITE ONION PASTA SAUCE, ROASTED GARLIC & ONION
Where to buy
Woolworths COOK Beef Medallions In Onion & Garlic Gravy Sauce 500g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Meat · Frozen, Piece


