Is Woolworths Simply Simmer Hearty Vegetable With Pasta Soup Kit Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- durum wheat semolina
- gluten
- yeast extract
- flavourings
durum wheat semolina
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Carrot (21%), Broccoli (15%), Potato (13%), Corn (12%), Onion (11%), Sweet Potato (11%), Kale (7%), Macaroni Pasta (5%) (Durum Wheat Semolina), Stock Powder (4.5%) (Salt, Dextrose, Sugar, Yeast Extract, Flavourings, Vegetable Powder, Sunflower Oil, Anticaking Agent (551), Turmeric, Turmeric Extract, Celery Extract), Ingredients and percentages may vary due to seasonal and processing variability
Check Woolworths Simply Simmer Hearty Vegetable With Pasta Soup Kit against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Woolworths Simply Simmer Hearty Vegetable With Pasta Soup Kit in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 4 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Amy’s Soup, Organic Light in Sodium Lentil Vegetable Soup, Made With Organic Vegetables, Canned Soup, 14.5 Oz
Amy’s Soup, Organic Chunky Vegetable Soup, Gluten Free, Made With Organic Vegetables, Canned Soup, 14.3 Oz
Progresso Gluten Free Rich & Hearty Beef Pot Roast with Country Vegetables Soup - 18.5oz
Progresso Loaded Potato with Bacon and Cheese Soup, Rich and Hearty Canned Soup, 18.5 oz
Progresso Vegetable Classics Low Fat Vegetable Classics Hearty Tomato Soup
Where to buy
Woolworths Simply Simmer Hearty Vegetable With Pasta Soup Kit is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Soup · Dried


