Is Woolworths Slow Cooked Pork Shoulder With Bbq Sauce 560g Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- carrageenan
- marinated australian pork
- natural flavouring
- dextrose
carrageenan
Dietitian noteAlthough not derived from mammals, carrageenan (extracted from red algae) contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Seasoned and Marinated Australian Pork (85%), Thickeners (1414, Carrageenan, Guar Gum), Acidity Regulators (451, Sodium Carbonate, 262), Sugar, Salt, Natural Colours (Caramel I, Paprika Oleoresins), Dextrose, Natural Wood Smoke, Plant Fibre, Tomato Powder, Garlic Powder, Mustard Flour, Spices (Chilli, Coriander, Cumin, Pimento), Spice Extract, Natural Flavouring, BBQ Sauce Sachet (11%) (Water, Dark Brown Sugar, Tomato Paste, Vinegar, Sugar, Salt, Corn Starch, Concentrated Pineapple Juice, Canola Oil, Spices, Burnt Sugar, Tamarind Extract, Molasses, Garlic Powder, Natural Flavouring, Vegetable Gums (Xanthan Gum, Guar Gum))
Check Woolworths Slow Cooked Pork Shoulder With Bbq Sauce 560g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Woolworths Slow Cooked Pork Shoulder With Bbq Sauce 560g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
KOREAN BBQ-STYLE CHICKEN TENDER CHICKEN BREAST STRIPS PAIRED WITH A SOY-FREE BULGOGI SAUCE, KOREAN BBQ-STYLE CHICKEN
Kraft Sweet Brown Sugar Slow-Simmered Barbecue BBQ Sauce, 18 oz Bottle
Pinto beans slow-simmered in mild chili sauce seasoned with garlic, cumin and chili peppers
Del Real Foods Carnitas Slow-Cooked Pork
PORK POTSTICKERS FILLED WITH PORK AND VEGETABLES AND SERVED WITH TAMARI DIPPING SAUCE, PORK POTSTICKERS
Where to buy
Woolworths Slow Cooked Pork Shoulder With Bbq Sauce 560g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Meat · Pouch


