Is Woolworths Slow Cooked Pork Shoulder With Bbq Sauce 560g Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural flavouring
- vegetable gums
natural flavouring
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Seasoned and Marinated Australian Pork (85%), Thickeners (1414, Carrageenan, Guar Gum), Acidity Regulators (451, Sodium Carbonate, 262), Sugar, Salt, Natural Colours (Caramel I, Paprika Oleoresins), Dextrose, Natural Wood Smoke, Plant Fibre, Tomato Powder, Garlic Powder, Mustard Flour, Spices (Chilli, Coriander, Cumin, Pimento), Spice Extract, Natural Flavouring, BBQ Sauce Sachet (11%) (Water, Dark Brown Sugar, Tomato Paste, Vinegar, Sugar, Salt, Corn Starch, Concentrated Pineapple Juice, Canola Oil, Spices, Burnt Sugar, Tamarind Extract, Molasses, Garlic Powder, Natural Flavouring, Vegetable Gums (Xanthan Gum, Guar Gum))
Check Woolworths Slow Cooked Pork Shoulder With Bbq Sauce 560g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Woolworths Slow Cooked Pork Shoulder With Bbq Sauce 560g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 6 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
KOREAN BBQ-STYLE CHICKEN TENDER CHICKEN BREAST STRIPS PAIRED WITH A SOY-FREE BULGOGI SAUCE, KOREAN BBQ-STYLE CHICKEN
Kraft Sweet Brown Sugar Slow-Simmered Barbecue BBQ Sauce, 18 oz Bottle
Pinto beans slow-simmered in mild chili sauce seasoned with garlic, cumin and chili peppers
Del Real Foods Carnitas Slow-Cooked Pork
PORK POTSTICKERS FILLED WITH PORK AND VEGETABLES AND SERVED WITH TAMARI DIPPING SAUCE, PORK POTSTICKERS
Where to buy
Woolworths Slow Cooked Pork Shoulder With Bbq Sauce 560g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Meat · Pouch


