Is Woolworths Asian Sweet & Sour Chicken With Jasmine Rice 350g Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- rspca approved chicken
rspca approved chicken
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Cooked Jasmine Rice, Water, RSPCA Approved Chicken (13%), Onion, Pineapple (3%), Tomato Sauce (Food Acid (Acetic Acid)), Pineapple Juice (2.5%) (Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid), Antioxidant (Vitamin C), Stabiliser (Pectin)), Capsicum (2.5%), Carrot (2%), Rice Vinegar, Sugar, Soy Sauce (Wheat), Tomato Paste (Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid)), Stabiliser (1442), Garlic, Ginger, Canola Oil, Seasoning (Mineral Salts (450, 451), Thickener (Processed Eucheuma Seaweed), Smoke Flavour), Malt Vinegar (Barley, Wheat, Colour (Caramel III)), Salt, Garlic Powder, Preservative (Nisin (Soy)).
Check Woolworths Asian Sweet & Sour Chicken With Jasmine Rice 350g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Woolworths Asian Sweet & Sour Chicken With Jasmine Rice 350g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Alexia Sweet Potato Fries with Sea Salt, Non-GMO Ingredients, 20 oz (Frozen)
Cinnamon Chex Cereal Rice Sweetened With Real Cinnamon Gluten Free - 12 Oz
CHEDDAR CHEESE RICE MAC & CHEESE MADE WITH ORGANIC RICE PASTA, CHEDDAR CHEESE
GLUTEN FREE ORGANICS BREADED TENDERS BREADED TENDERS SHAPED CHICKEN BREAST PATTIES WITH RIB MEAT
Seeds of Change Organic Quinoa & Brown Rice with Garlic Microwave Pouch -- 8.5 oz
Where to buy
Woolworths Asian Sweet & Sour Chicken With Jasmine Rice 350g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Frozen Meal · Frozen


