Is Woolworths Taco Sauce Mild Vegetarian?

Description
This sauce offers a tangy, mildly spicy flavor with a smooth, pourable yet slightly thick texture. Commonly used as a topping for tacos, burritos, nachos and sandwiches, reviewers note consistent taste, family-friendly heat level, easy dispensing from the bottle, and suitability for casual meals and party platters and snacks too.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- 14421
14421
Dietitian noteAmmonium phosphatides come from ammonia and phosphoylated fatty acids. They may be derived from plant or animal fats depending on the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
This sauce offers a tangy, mildly spicy flavor with a smooth, pourable yet slightly thick texture. Commonly used as a topping for tacos, burritos, nachos and sandwiches, reviewers note consistent taste, family-friendly heat level, easy dispensing from the bottle, and suitability for casual meals and party platters and snacks too.
Ingredients
Water, Diced Tomato (29%), Capsicum (6%), Tomato Paste (5%), Dried Onion (2%), Thickener (1442<sup>1</sup>), Sugar, Salt, Vinegar, Spices (Cumin, Paprika , Chilli Powder), Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid), Garlic Powder <sup>1</sup> From maize
Check Woolworths Taco Sauce Mild against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Woolworths Taco Sauce Mild in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Woolworths Taco Sauce Mild is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


