Is Woolworths Tasty Cheese Slices & Sliced Mild Salami 45g Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • salami
  • pork
  • dextrose
  • non animal rennet

salami

Dietitian note

Salami is a cured sausage consisting of fermented and air-dried meat, typically pork.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Tasty Cheese (56%) (Pasteurised Milk, Salt, Starter Culture, Non Animal Rennet), Salami (44%) (Pork, Salt, Skim Milk Powder, Herbs and Spices, Sugar, Dextrose (from Maize), Mineral Salt (450), Antioxidant (316), Vegetable Powder, Preservatives (251, 250), Smoke Flavour, Starter Culture), Product contains Fermented Manufactured Meat - Not Heat Treated

Check Woolworths Tasty Cheese Slices & Sliced Mild Salami 45g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Woolworths Tasty Cheese Slices & Sliced Mild Salami 45g is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Cheese · Slice

Flavor
SavorySaltySmoky
Texture
CreamyChewyOily
Commonly used for
SandwichLunchSnackingOn The Go