Is Woolworths Thai Satay Chicken With Rice 350g Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybeans
  • soy sauce

soybeans

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cooked Rice, Long Grain Rice, Rice Bran Oil, Satay Sauce, Water, Crunchy Peanut Butter (Peanut, Sugar, Vegetable Oils (Canola, Peanut Oil), Salt, Stabiliser ), Coconut Milk (Guar Gum ), Coconut Cream (Guar Gum ), Onion, Soy Sauce (Soybeans, Wheat), Tapioca Starch, Sugar, Garlic, Fish Sauce, Ginger, Tamarind Paste (Citric Acid ), Lemongrass, Canola Oil, Red Curry Paste (Citric Acid ), Galangal, Spices), Marinated Chicken, Rspca Approved Chicken , Water, Tapioca Starch), View More

Check Woolworths Thai Satay Chicken With Rice 350g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Woolworths Thai Satay Chicken With Rice 350g is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen, Pouch

Flavor
NuttySavoryUmamiSpicy
Texture
CreamySoftFluffy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchOn The Go