Is Woolworths Tuna In Spring Water Vegan?

Description
Mild, slightly briny flavor and firm, flaky texture that breaks into chunks; commonly used cold in sandwiches, salads and wraps, or mixed hot into pasta, casseroles and sauces. Users often note convenient portion size, consistent texture and easy preparation, citing versatility and reliable canned quality for quick meals and snacks.
Why it's not vegan
- fish
- skipjack tuna - katsuwonus pelamis wild caught in fao catchment area 71
- skipjack tuna
fish
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Mild, slightly briny flavor and firm, flaky texture that breaks into chunks; commonly used cold in sandwiches, salads and wraps, or mixed hot into pasta, casseroles and sauces. Users often note convenient portion size, consistent texture and easy preparation, citing versatility and reliable canned quality for quick meals and snacks.
Ingredients
Skipjack Tuna (Fish) (70%), Springwater (30%) <sup>*</sup> Skipjack Tuna - Katsuwonus Pelamis wild caught in FAO Catchment Area 71 and 77
Check Woolworths Tuna In Spring Water against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Woolworths Tuna In Spring Water in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
TUNA CREATIONS, LIGHTLY MARINATED PREMIUM CHUNK LIGHT TUNA, LEMON PEPPER, LEMON PEPPER
StarKist Light Tuna in Water, 17g Protein, 2.6 oz Pouch
Starkist Chunk Light Tuna In Water
StarKist Ready-to-Eat Tuna Salad, Original Deli Style, 3 oz Pouch
TUNA CREATIONS, LIGHTLY MARINATED PREMIUM CHUNK LIGHT TUNA, SWEET & SPICY, SWEET & SPICY
Where to buy
Woolworths Tuna In Spring Water is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Seafood · Can


