Is Woolworths Tuna Mild Indian Curry 95g Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- skipjack tuna
skipjack tuna
Dietitian noteTuna, also known as albacore, is a species of fish.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Skipjack Tuna, Water, Onion, Vegetable Oil, Sugar, Tomato Paste, Modified Tapioca Starch, Garlic, Ginger, Salt, Cumin Powder, Curry Powder, Natural Colour (Paprika Extract)
Check Woolworths Tuna Mild Indian Curry 95g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Woolworths Tuna Mild Indian Curry 95g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
MILD THAI-STYLE COCONUT CHICKEN TENDER CHICKEN BREAST STRIPS PAIRED WITH A FLAVORFUL COCONUT CURRY MADE WITH COCONUT MILK, BASIL, AND THAI SPICES, MILD THAI-STYLE COCONUT CHICKEN
MILD BUTTER CHICKEN CURRY SIMMER SAUCE, BUTTER CHICKEN
Deep Indian Kitchen Chicken Curry with Turmeric Rice - 9 Oz
Sharwoods Cooking Sauce Indian Butter Chicken Mild - 14.1 Oz
TIKKA MASALA MILD COCONUT CREAM, TOMATO & ROASTED SPICES INDIAN SIMMER SAUCE, TIKKA MASALA
Where to buy
Woolworths Tuna Mild Indian Curry 95g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Seafood · Can


