Is Woolworths Tuna Tikka Masala 95g Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • crustacean
  • skimmed milk powder
  • milk
  • fish
  • skipjack tuna
  • 1442

crustacean

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Skipjack Tuna (Fish) (40%), Coconut Milk, Water, Y oghurt (Milk, Skimmed Milk Powder, Bacterial Cultu re), Chickpeas (5.2%), Tamarind Paste, Palm Sugar, Tikka Masala (2.2%), Massaman Curry Paste (1.8%), Panang Curry Paste (Crustacean) (1.8%), Soybean O il, Thickener (1442), Chilli Powder, Salt, Natural Colour (Paprika Oleoresins), Natural Chilli Flavo ur. Skipjack Tuna (Katsuwonus pelamis) wild caught in the Pacific Ocean.

Check Woolworths Tuna Tikka Masala 95g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Woolworths Tuna Tikka Masala 95g is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Seafood · Can

Flavor
SpicySavoryRich
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunch