Is Woolworths Turkey Breast With Cranberry & Chestnut Stuffing Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy flour
  • soy
  • soy protein

soy flour

Dietitian note

Soy flour is a finely milled powder derived from ground soybeans. It contains concentrated soy proteins and bioactive compounds that can provoke allergic or intolerant responses in individuals following a soy-free diet. Even trace amounts may lead to inadvertent soy exposure and clinical symptoms, so it should be excluded from soy-free meal plans.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Turkey Breast (72%), Marinade (water, Soy Protein, Dextrose, Salt, Thickener (1442), Mineral Salt (451), Vegetable Gum (carrageenan), Vinegar Powder, Fruit & Herb Extract, Yeast Extract, Natural Flavour), Cranberry & Chestnut Stuffing (11%) (rehydrated Crumb (maize Starch, Tapioca Starch, Rice Flour, Potato Starch, Soy Flour, Raising Agents (500, 575), Yeast, Vinegar, Salt, Water), Butter (milk), Cranberries, Chestnuts, Sugar, Herb & Spices, Lemon Juice Powder, Salt, Yeast Extract), Natural Colour (caramel I), Liquid Smoke (emulsifier (433)), Acidity Regulator (acetic Acid). Contains Milk and Soy.

Check Woolworths Turkey Breast With Cranberry & Chestnut Stuffing against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Poultry · Slice

Flavor
SavoryFruitySweet
Texture
TenderJuicy
Commonly used for
LunchSandwichMeal Prep