Is Woolworths Yellowfin Tuna Chunks Olive Oil With Tomato Basil 95g Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- fish
- yellowfin tuna
- natural sweet basil flavor
fish
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Yellowfin Tuna (Fish) (65%), Fresh Tomato (20%), Olive Oil Blend (11.5%) (Olive Oil, Sunflower Oil), Vinegar, Sea Salt, Sugar, Natural Sweet Basil Flavor (0.03)
Check Woolworths Yellowfin Tuna Chunks Olive Oil With Tomato Basil 95g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Woolworths Yellowfin Tuna Chunks Olive Oil With Tomato Basil 95g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Kraft Mayo Mayonnaise Reduced Fat with Olive Oil - 30 Fl. Oz.
PLANT BUTTER WITH OLIVE OIL 79% PLANT-BASED OIL SPREAD, PLANT BUTTER
Smart Balance Omega-3 Buttery Spread with Extra Virgin Olive Oil - 13oz
Hellmanns Mayonnaise Dressing with Olive Oil Squeeze Bottle - 20 Fl. Oz.
Country Crock Plant Butter With Olive Oil
Where to buy
Woolworths Yellowfin Tuna Chunks Olive Oil With Tomato Basil 95g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Seafood · Can


