Is Worcestershire Sauce Reduced Sodium 10fl oz - Market Pantry™ Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- cured anchovies
- anchovy paste
- natural flavors
cured anchovies
Dietitian noteAnchovies are small, saltwater fish.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Distilled Vinegar, Molasses, Malt Vinegar, Sugar, Salt, Dried Garlic, Tamarind Extract, Caramel Color, Spices, Anchovy Paste (Cured Anchovies, Salt, Defatted Soy Flour, Water), Xanthan Gum, Natural Flavors, Onion Concentrate.
Check Worcestershire Sauce Reduced Sodium 10fl oz - Market Pantry™ against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Worcestershire Sauce Reduced Sodium 10fl oz - Market Pantry™ in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Worcestershire Sauce Reduced Sodium 10fl oz - Market Pantry™ is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


