Is World Class Bakery Chocolate Chip Banana Bread, Chocolate Chip Banana Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • pateurized cream
  • butter
  • chocolate
  • semi-sweet chocolate

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

pateurized cream
butter
chocolate

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

FLOUR: BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR ENRICHED(BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), MALTED BARLEY FLOUR. BANANAS, SUGAR, BAKING SODA SODIUM BICARBONATE USP#1), SALT, EGGS, VANILLA: (WATER, ALCOHOL, CARAMEL COLOR, VANILLIN, ETHYL VANILLIN, ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS) BUTTER: (PATEURIZED CREAM, NATURAL FLAVORING), BAKING POWDER (CORN STARCH, SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM ALUMINUM SULFATE, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE), SEMI-SWEET CHOCOLATE (SUGAR; CHOCOLATE; COCOA BUTTER, MILK FAT; LECITHIN (SOY)NATURAL FLAVOR; MILK).

Check World Class Bakery Chocolate Chip Banana Bread, Chocolate Chip Banana against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Bread · Loaf

Flavor
SweetFruityChocolatey
Texture
SoftDense
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go
Lactose Free? World Class Bakery Chocolate Chip Banana Bread, Chocolate Chip Banana | Spoonful