Is World Harbors® Mexican Style Fajita Sauce & Marinade 16 fl. oz. Bottle Gluten Free?

Description
Bright, tangy fajita sauce offers a smooth, pourable texture with mild smoky heat, used for marinating meats, seasoning vegetables, or finishing grilled fajitas. Common customer themes include convenience of the bottle, reliable flavor for marinades and quick meals, with occasional comments noting personal preference variations in sweetness or spiciness levels.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- modified food starch
- natural flavors
modified food starch
Dietitian noteStarch is the carbohydrate of a plant whereas gluten is the protein. Starch can be derived from a variety of grains, and starch from a gluten-containing grain can be refined enough to be gluten free. However, it's very difficult to separate the starch from a protein of the plant, so unless the label lists a gluten-free grain or states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Description
Bright, tangy fajita sauce offers a smooth, pourable texture with mild smoky heat, used for marinating meats, seasoning vegetables, or finishing grilled fajitas. Common customer themes include convenience of the bottle, reliable flavor for marinades and quick meals, with occasional comments noting personal preference variations in sweetness or spiciness levels.
Ingredients
Water, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Vinegar, Modified Food Starch, Sea Salt, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Garlic (dried), Canola Oil, Spices, Herbs, Natural Flavors, Jalapeno Peppers, Xanthan Gum, Potassium Sorbate And Sodium Benzoate (as Preservatives). Contains Soy.
Check World Harbors® Mexican Style Fajita Sauce & Marinade 16 fl. oz. Bottle against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open World Harbors® Mexican Style Fajita Sauce & Marinade 16 fl. oz. Bottle in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 1 ingredient that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
World Harbors® Mexican Style Fajita Sauce & Marinade 16 fl. oz. Bottle is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


